Write review
updated on 14/01/2020

Opening Times

These hours might be affected due to the coronavirus restrictions issued by the government.
MondayMo
09:30 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:30 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:30 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Open.
Closes in  2 h 18 min.
2 h 18 min

Official Data

Official Name
BREATHWORKS COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY
Reg. office address
16-20 TURNER STREET, M4 1DZ, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester
Company Number
05016384
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
22/09/2006 - BREATHWORKS LTD
SIC Code
85590 - Other education n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
15 Jan 2004
Company Type
Community Interest Company

Description

Breathworks is a not-for-profit social enterprise and leading international mindfulness organisation co-founded by Vidyamala Burch. The organisation was born out of Vidyamala's personal journey. She first injured her spine at 17 years old and learned to meditate in 1985. In 2001 she started teaching meditation and mindfulness to people living with pain, illness and stress out of a desire to share what she had learned with others. Vidyamala is now an experienced meditation teacher who works internationally.
She offers wise and practical guidance in how to bring mindfulness and kindness to experience - including difficulties such as pain and illness - so one can 'live well' with a free and relaxed mind, whatever the circumstances. Today, Vidyamala is an internationally known author of Living Well with Pain and Illness, BMA award winner Mindfulness for Health co-authored with best-selling writer Danny Penman and her latest book Mindfulness for Women co-authored with award winning editor Claire Irvin. Breathworks mindfulness courses, teacher training programme and products have been developed to meet the needs of everyone living with chronic pain, physical illness and associated stress. They are designed to ensure that regardless of your situation or condition, you can have access to the Breathworks methods.
We also provide specialist programmes for organisations and for health, education and social care professionals wishing to incorporate mindfulness into their work. Breathworks programmes and products are a development of Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction (MBSR) and founded on practice-based research. Our research on the clinical benefits of mindfulness revealed that across all scales measured (mood, pain experience, quality of life and confidence in activity despite pain), the Breathworks approach showed statistically and clinically significant improvement.


Keywords:
Local Business, Leisure, Education, Educational Services, Training Courses, Adult Education, Business Organisations, Organisations, Meditation, Distance Learning, Teacher Training, Charity Organizations, Counselling and Advice, Community Organisations
Services
Stress Management, Mediation, Pain Management
Breathworks is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Breathworks

4.6 from 5

Good

350 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Breathworks!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 8-10 Dutton Street
    M3 1LE  Manchester
    0161 819 9912
  2. Bridge Street Chambers, 72 Bridge Street
    M3 2RJ  Manchester
    0161 949 8182
  3. 5Th Floor Digital World Centre, 1 Lowry Plaza
    M50 3UB  Salford
    0161 207 0171
  4. 115 Beech Road
    M21 9EQ  Manchester
    0161 861 7468
  5. Burton Road
    M20 4SE  Manchester
    0161 446 2533
  6. 2 Heatherside
    SK5 6XL  Stockport
    07732438645
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies