Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art, Manchester

write review
updated on 17 August 2019

Opening Times

SaturdaySa
10:00 – 17:00
SundaySu
10:00 – 17:00
MondayMoClosed
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  32 min.
32 min

Official Data

Official Name
CENTRE FOR CHINESE CONTEMPORARY ART LTD
Reg. office address
MARKET BUILDINGS, THOMAS STREET, M4 1EU, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester England
Company Number
02137427
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
28/01/2015 - CHINESE ARTS CENTRE
20/09/2000 - CHINESE VIEW ARTS ASSOCIATION
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
04 Jun 1987
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

The Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art (formerly Chinese Arts Centre) is leading the UK in exploring a changing international dynamic. This is the Chinese Century and Chinese contemporary art and visual culture is a vibrant force, fast gaining momentum. We have a proud 28-year history of ‘first’ UK solo exhibitions, featuring exceptional artists that go on to achieve international acclaim. We work with a wide array of partners to provide people with a lively and innovative programme of exhibitions, residencies, engagement projects, festivals, symposia and events. We are uniquely placed to explore the Chinese Century through art and the trans-cultural debates that will shape our future.


Keywords:
Performing Arts Venues, Arts centre, Tourist Attractions, Quiet, Scenic Views, Museums and Art Galleries, Exhibit, Art Facilities
Products
Artworks
Services
Art Exhibition
Categories
event venue, art gallery, gift shop, museum/art gallery, Artists
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • Cheque
    Cheque
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • PayPal
    PayPal
  • Visa
    Visa
Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art

4.2 from 5

Good

85 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. UNIT 8/THE TRIANGLE, HANGING DITCH
    M4 3TR  Manchester
    0161 832 8228
  2. 17 Oak Street
    M4 5JD  Manchester
    0161 832 4274
  3. 35 Tib Street
    M4 1LX  Manchester
    0161 819 2888
  4. 12 Tib St
    M4 1SH  Manchester
    0161 826 3080
  5. 5 Great Ancoats Street
    M4 5AD  Manchester
    0161 228 3001
  6. 20 Dale Street
    M1 1EZ  Manchester
    0161 237 9360
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies