Dewhurst Torevell & Co Ltd, Manchester

Write review
updated on 17/01/2020

Official Data

Official Name
DEWHURST TOREVELL & CO LIMITED
Reg. office address
5 OXFORD COURT, M2 3WQ, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester England
Company Number
03279315
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
TOREVELL DEWHURST & CO LIMITED
INHOCO 571 LIMITED
SIC Code
64999 - Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
15 Nov 1996
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Established in 1997, Dewhurst Torevell provides active independent advice to high net worth individuals. Our aim is to help clients manage their wealth in order to achieve their personal objectives and goals.We pride ourselves on providing a superior level of service to clients. We strongly believe that every client is unique and our independent status means that we are able to deliver bespoke advice and solutions to meet their needs.We are also immensely proud of our investment track record and the fact that the majority of our clients have been referred to us by existing clients or professional partners. A number of our Advisers are working with several generations of the same family.


Company description
Based in Manchester, Dewhurst Torevell was established in 1997 by Alan Torevell, Phillip Dewhurst, Bruce Bolton and Martyn Torevell, with Chris Little joining later that year. Bruce Bolton retired in 1999. They wanted to build a wealth management business that put service excellence and long-term relationships at the very heart of what it did. Building on impressive track records in the financial services sector (collectively the Directors have over 100 years of experience in the industry), they have established one of the North of England’s major wealth managers. The firm provides active independent advice to a select but substantial number of high net worth individuals across England and Wales.
In 2010 we managed an impressive £750 million on behalf of these private clients. We believe that our success can be attributed to a number of key things: trust, integrity, discretion, reputation and performance. Underpinning all of this is an outstanding team of individuals based in Dewhurst Torevell’s central Manchester Head Office. The team of 35 comprises 8 client facing Financial Advisers (which includes the Directors), a team of Paraplanners, Investment Researchers and essential administrative support staff.
There is a strong Investment Research culture at Dewhurst Torevell and a great deal of time is spent analysing funds and meeting the respective fund management teams. Whilst we have clients throughout the United Kingdom, we have always built on our strong local links by supporting excellence in the North of England. Chetham’s School of Music #Lancashire County Cricket Club Manchester Art Gallery Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester North West Business Leadership Team.
Keywords:
Financial Services, Financial Advisors, Financial Consultants, Family Offices
Services
investment expertise, wealth management, family office, investment research
Dewhurst Torevell & Co Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Dewhurst Torevell & Co Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. 16 Oxford Court, Bishopsgate
    M2 3WQ  Manchester
    0161 228 3028
  2. PFA 11 OXFORD COURT, BISHOPSGATE
    M2 3WQ  Manchester
  3. PETER HOUSE, OXFORD STREET
    M1 5AN  Manchester
  4. PETER HOUSE, OXFORD STREET
    M1 5AN  Manchester
  5. Peter House Oxford St
    M1 5AN  Manchester
    020 3004 8272
  6. 100 BARBOLLI SQ
    M2 3EY  Manchester
    0161 333 3000
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies