Enworks, Manchester

Write review
updated on 21/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  3 h 5 min.
3 h 5 min

Official Data

Official Name
ENWORKS LIMITED
Reg. office address
LEE HOUSE, 90 GREAT BRIDGEWATER STREET, M1 5JW, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester England
Company Number
05684643
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
13/01/2011 - NORTHERN ICT SOLUTIONS LIMITED
SIC Code
99999 - Dormant Company
Date of Incorporation
23 Jan 2006
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

ENWORKS has a vision of an improved environment and economy, achieved through the engagement of businesses of all sizes and sectors in environmentally sustainable business practice. Our internationally recognised, award-winning business support has made ENWORKS a leading authority on environmental business issues. We are already helping thousands of businesses to make the transition to a low-carbon economy. ENWORKS was established as a positive response to the challenges posed by climate change, resource scarcity and security of supply. We help businesses to convert environmental pressures into competitive advantages by improving their resource efficiency and, in doing so, we are saving them millions of pounds each year.
This is achieved through a combination of practical advice, awareness-raising activities, tailored on-site support, plus training, all focused on creating cultural change throughout the entire business workforce. Our current programme of support has been funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and the UK Government's Regional Growth Fund, which is managed by the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS) . ENWORKS is also supporting the five North West Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) areas to embed environmental sustainability into their economic development priorities and work streams through the Environmental Sustainability Technical Assistance (ESTA) project. The project is funded by the Environment Agency (EA) and the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF).
"What impresses me most about projects such as ENWORKS is they truly are becoming the change that's needed in the world." Al Gore, former US Vice President "ENWORKS is one hell of a story! This is the sort of stuff that makes me feel amazingly inspired. It’s the stuff of incremental impact reduction, in a way that's delivering real value for wealth creators, for shareholders, for businesses, for communities and for the environment. It's a tremendous achievement


Keywords:
Business Support, Environmental Consultants, Environmental Business Support on-Site
Services
Environmental business support (on-site), Green Intelligence e-bulletins, Online Resource Efficiency Toolkit, Environmental training & networking events, Environmental business awards
Categories
Dormant Companies
Enworks is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Enworks!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. LEE HOUSE, 90 GREAT BRIDGEWATER STREET
    M1 5JW  Manchester
  2. LEE HOUSE, 90 GREAT BRIDGEWATER STREET
    M1 5JW  Manchester
  3. LEE HOUSE, 90 GREAT BRIDGEWATER STREET
    M1 5JW  Manchester
  4. LEE HOUSE 90 GREAT BRIDGEWATER, STREET
    M1 5JW  Manchester
    0161 245 4942
  5. LEE HOUSE, 90 GREAT BRIDGEWATER STREET
    M1 5JW  Manchester
  6. C/O UHY HACKER YOUNG, ST JAMES BUILDING, 79 OXFORD STREET
    M13 9PT  Manchester
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies