Francis House, Manchester

write review
updated on 22 June 2019

Opening Times

SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  1 day 19 h 37 min.
1 day 19 h 37 min

Official Data

Official Name
FRANCIS HOUSE FAMILY TRUST
Reg. office address
390 PARRS WOOD ROAD, M20 5NA, Manchester, Greater Manchester
Company Number
02519173
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
18/10/2012 - RAINBOW FAMILY TRUST
SIC Code
96090 - Other service activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
05 Jul 1990
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Francis House provides a home from home where families can receive professional care, support and friendship. Who can come to Francis House? Have children diagnosed as having a life threatening or life limiting condition Are under sixteen years of age on referral Care is given free of charge and regardless of faith or cultural background. Francis Lodge Where it is right for young people and their families respite care may be given at Francis Lodge which is an age appropriate facility for teenagers and young adults.


Company description
Francis House Children's Hospice based in Didsbury, Manchester, Cheshire provide care for children and young adults with life threatening conditions. They also provide support and friendship for the whole family. Francis House also stages many fundraising events through the year. Inevitably Francis House provides care at the most difficult of times.
We aim to deliver quality palliative care as the young person reaches the end of their life. The Care team works in collaboration with all of the multi-agency teams across the area and have close relationships with consultants at Christie Hospital and other children’s specialist units. Medical cover is provided by four dedicated GPs who attend the hospice daily and are on call whenever required.
Families receive support from Francis House for as long as they feel the need. Care can be provided within the hospice or at home by the Homecare team. The Homecare Team will also support parents whose child is seriously ill in hospital.
Keywords:
Personal Services, Nursing Home, Nursing, Hospice, Hospice Care, Children's Hospice, Carers, Local Business, Business Support Services, Family Services, Hospital, Day Care, Events, Charity Shops, Charities, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Home Care, Aromatherapy, Care Services, Family, Child, Bereavement, Fundraising, Supports, Respite, Lebanese Restaurant, Donations, Philosophy, Soft Play, Charity Organizations, Donate, Terminal, Friendship, Physical Disability, Gift Aid, Donate Online, Multisensory, Give As You Earn, Life Limiting, Posh Nosh, Francis House, Healthcare & Medical Insurance
Services
End of Life Care, Health Care Services, Massage, Appeals
Categories
Care Home, Nurses
Francis House is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Good

Yably - Best place for reviews & ratings

Check out 187 ratings & reviews from 2 sources on yably.co.uk now.


Be the first to write a review for Francis House!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 794/796 Wilmslow Road
    M20 6UH  Manchester
    0161 434 7044
  2. 141 Heaton Moor Road
    SK4 4HY  Stockport
    0161 442 4638
  3. 103 Mauldeth Road
    M14 6SR  Manchester
    0161 248 0522
  4. 49 Church Road
    SK8 4NG  Gatley
    0161 491 4503
  5. 28 SANDSTONE WAY
    M21 7RQ  Manchester
    0161 264 2674
  6. 145-147 Castle Street
    SK3 9AR  Stockport
    0161 480 6469
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies