HERITAGE WORKS BUILDINGS PRESERVATION TRUST LIMITED, Manchester

Write review
updated on 17/01/2020

Official Data

Official Name
HERITAGE WORKS BUILDINGS PRESERVATION TRUST LIMITED
Reg. office address
GREGS BUILDING, 1 BOOTH STREET, M2 2HA, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester
Company Number
03139324
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
24/01/2007 - ANCOATS BUILDINGS PRESERVATION TRUST LTD
SIC Code
68100 - Buying and selling of own real estate
Date of Incorporation
19 Dec 1995
Previous addresses
61 Bloom Street, Manchester, M1 3LY

Description

Ancoats Buildings Preservation Trust (now Heritage Works) was established in 1995 as a registered charity with the aim of regenerating historic buildings in Ancoats whose cost of repair is uneconomic for the private sector. Working with a range of partners, ABPT is able to acquire, refurbish and resell (or lease), often operating as a 'developer of last resort'.


Company description
Ancoats, the world's first industrial suburb, forms part of a potential World Heritage Site and its buildings include former cotton spinning mills, housing, community facilities and commercial buildings of every period from the 1790s.

Following decades of post-industrial decline, Ancoats is now being brought back to life as an urban village. Funding for the restoration and reuse of historic buildings in ABPT's care was secured from sources such as English Heritage, the Heritage Lottery Fund, charitable trusts and the European Union. £14m was secured for the repair and regeneration of ABPT's two major projects: St Peter's and Murrays' Mills.

In addition to overseeing the physical regeneration of the Ancoats area, ABPT developed an educational outreach project. 'Skills, Schools & Stories' was an integrated programme of activities designed to provide opportunities for people of all ages to get involved in the restoration of Murrays' Mills and the regeneration of Ancoats.

ABPT received revenue funding to support its office and staff costs from charitable trusts and public funding sources. It also received project management fees from the Northwest Development Agency for the Murrays' Mills and St Peter's projects.

Ancoats Buildings Preservation Trust (ABPT) was established as a Company Limited by Guarantee (Number 3139324) in 1995 and as a Registered Charity (Number 1052163) in 1996. Its constitution was based on the model Memorandum of Agreement & Articles of Association developed by the Architectural Heritage Fund. That is, ABPT was able to operate as a developer, often of last resort, by acquiring historic properties for repair and refurbishment for which no commercial developer could find an economically viable, sympathetic solution and for which there was no other hope for the building's rescue and retention.
Keywords:
Estate Agents, Charities, Voluntary Organisations, Charities & Voluntary Organisations, Real Estate, Organisations, Voluntary, Project, Historic, Regeneration, Partners, Mill, Refurbish, Physical, Acquire, Community Facilities, Regenerating, Suburbs, Heritage Works, Spinning Mills
Services
Building, Housing
HERITAGE WORKS BUILDINGS PRESERVATION TRUST LIMITED is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for HERITAGE WORKS BUILDINGS PRESERVATION TRUST LIMITED!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. 12 COMMERCIAL STREET
    M15 4PZ  Manchester
    0161 228 7177
  2. Amazon House, 3 Brazil Street
    M1 3PJ  Manchester
    0161 233 7750
  3. Albert House, 17 Bloom Street
    M1 3HZ  Manchester
    0344 411 1222
  4. 5 Samuel Ogden St
    M1 7AX  Manchester
    0344 515 1640
  5. ALBERT HOUSE, 17 BLOOM STREET
    M1 3HZ  Manchester
    0845 456 8800
  6. 61 Bloom Street
    M1 3LY  Manchester
    0161 237 3223
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies