Little Greene, Manchester

write review
updated on 22 January 2020

Opening Times

FridayFr
08:30 – 16:30
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:30 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
08:30 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
08:30 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
08:30 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 11 h 39 min.
2 days 11 h 39 min

Official Data

Official Name
THE LITTLE GREENE PAINT COMPANY LIMITED
Reg. office address
OPENSHAW, M11 2DT, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester
Company Number
03202446
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
28/10/2009 - BRADITE LIMITED
SIC Code
20301 - Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
Date of Incorporation
22 May 1996
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Little Greene is for people who love their home and have an interest in interior design. We have high quality paints and a selection of luxury wallpapers.


Company description
UK Paint Manufacturers & Online Paint Shop : Little Greene is an independent, British paint manufacturer, committed to the socially and environmentally responsible production of high quality paints and wallpapers. With records dating back to the year 1773, the Little Greene Dye Works of Collyhurst Wood, on the outskirts of Manchester is one of England's most ancient industrial sites for the making of paints and dye solutions. The Earl of Derby granted rights for the use of the site as a 'house producing colours' in the 18th century. Joshua Rowlands, the earliest identifiable proprietor of the works, led the development of traditional paints for domestic and industrial use, drawing upon his experience of making dye solutions for the cotton trade. Situated at the confluence of the rivers Irk and Irwell, the site's popularity over the centuries stemmed from the ready source of fast flowing clean water from the Pennines.
This natural resource was used for both motive force to power the paint grinding stones and as a valuable clean ingredient incorporated into the products. The early paints would have been based on natural resins and pigments, similar in many ways to those used by the great artists of old. The development of synthetic compounds for the colouring of materials during the 19th century provided faster and more efficient production; however many of them were proven not to be as safe or as good as the ones they replaced. We incorporate many of the materials used in the past for the preparation of the very high quality paints we make today - something Joshua Rowlands would have been both amused about and proud of.
We are particularly proud of our paint's depth of colour - undertones that subtly change in different lights, providing real character and definition: the more complex the pigmentation the more interesting the colour. This complex and profound formulation and unequalled depth of colour (with over 40% more pigment than many ordinary paints) is what rea
Keywords:
Paint Manufacturers, Sealant Manufacturer, Varnish Manufacturer, Industrial Painters, Paint Finishes, Buy Paint, Luxury Wallpaper, Paint Finish, Buy Paint Online, Buy Wallpaper, Coatings Manufacturer, Contemporary Paint
Products
Wallpaper
Services
Paint Supplies, Wallpaper
Little Greene is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Little Greene!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter