Manchester Craft Centre

updated on 30/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
MondayMo
10:00 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 17:30
FridayFr
10:00 – 17:30
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 17:30
SundaySu
11:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  9 h 25 min.
9 h 25 min

Official Data

Official Name
MANCHESTER CRAFT AND DESIGN
Reg. office address
17 OAK STREET NORTHERN QUARTER, M4 5JD, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester England
Company Number
02572530
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
12/12/2003 - MANCHESTER CRAFT CENTRE LIMITED
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
09 Jan 1991
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Manchester Craft and Design Centre in the Northern Quarter of Manchester, UK is the North West's leading retail, production and exhibition centre for handmade art, craft and design work, selling jewellery, ceramics, textiles, cards, mosaics, sculpture and furniture in wood, fabric, metal and plastic direct to the public.


Company description
We are: Talent Spotters & Story Tellers The Centre's patron and elbow frontman, Guy Garvey, has this to say: "Years ago I'd sit and scribble in the cafe, or wander around the shops watching people work. It's one of those warm personal destinations thatI'll meet friends from out of town in and if you like to give personal gifts then there is nowhere better in the North West. I'm very proud to be a patron."
Keywords:
Jewellery, Craft Supplies, Crafts, Craft Products, Craft Shops, Craft Centres and Shops, Arts centre, Craft Centre, Craft Stores, Arts and Crafts, Cafe, Leisure, Shopping & Retail, Family Services, Shops, Centres, Print, Exhibitions, Performing Arts Venues, Food & Beverage Company, Tea Rooms, Bridal Shops, Historic Buildings, Plastics, Travel & Transportation, Sculpture, Purses, Arts and Entertainment, Mosaic, Coloured Acetane Sheets, Quarter, Craft and Design, Art Facilities, Hidden Gems, Oak Street, Bowl of Soup
Products
Beverages, Furniture, Cakes, Art, Tyres, Coffee, Cards, Wood, Textiles, Fabrics, Ceramics
Services
Design, Days Out
Categories
Art Gallery
Manchester Craft Centre is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Manchester Craft Centre

4.52 from 5

Very good

738 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Manchester Craft Centre!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 17, Oak St, Studio 10
    M4 5JD  Manchester
    07792 513331
  2. 7 Oak St
    M4 5JD  Manchester
    07933 311740
  3. 55-57 Oldham Street
    M1 1JR  Manchester
    0161 832 1044
  4. 21 Swan St
    M4 5JJ  Manchester
  5. Aflex Palace, 52 Church Street
    M4 1PW  Manchester
    0161 839 6392
  6. 37 Lever Street
    M1 1LW  Manchester
    0161 236 2477
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies