Write review
Verified Listing, updated on 13/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  3 h 37 min.
3 h 37 min

Official Data

Official Name
TENMAT LIMITED
Reg. office address
ASHBURTON ROAD WEST, M17 1TD, Trafford Park, Greater Manchester
Company Number
03342498
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
TRUE FORTUNE LIMITED
SIC Code
22290 - Manufacture of other plastic products
23440 - Manufacture of other technical ceramic products
23990 - Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products not elsewhere classified
32990 - Other manufacturing not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
01 Apr 1997
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Ashburton Road West Trafford Park Manchester M17 1RU

Description

Tenmat manufactures composite materials for applications in the marine, offshore, hydro, construction, vacuum pump, compressor, transportation, automotive, molten metal processing and glass manufacturing industry.
Tenmat is world leader in supply of large tube Ceramic Filters for Incineration and Waste to Energy projects.


Company description
TENMAT's diversified product range includes, amongst others, wear parts and bearings, engineering ceramics, high temperature resistant materials, passive fire protection solutions and rotary vanes for pumps and compressors. The US subsidiary was founded in 1990 with the goal to provide the best service to its customers in the North American region. Since then the company has grown and adapted to the changes in the market environment, developing innovative solutions for all the industries it serves. The TENMAT group is a multinational corporation with fully owned subsidiaries and manufacturing facilities located in the United Kingdom (TENMAT Ltd), France (TENMAT SARL), Germany (TENMAT GmbH) and Italy (TENMAT Ltd) as well as a global network of vendors and distributors (Contact TENMAT for a list of local distributors). TENMAT is fully committed to technical excellence through heavy investment in ongoing research and development. TENMAT has extensive in-house technical resources to develop innovative and high quality products. Our unrivaled innovation and technical expertise has consistently led to the development of various industry standard products. TENMAT's main focus is on extending the performance characteristics of existing product ranges and taking the company forward into totally new and exciting growth areas such as advanced passive fire protection materials. TENMAT's relationship with its customers is of paramount importance. Outstanding service, unsurpassed quality and a commitment to excellence are hallmarks of our Customer Service Department. TENMAT's goal is to provide a complete service, from material selection to component delivery while developing a long term working relationships with our clients
The Queen's Awards for Enterprise: Innovation 2012, The Queen's Awards for Enterprise: International Trade 2013
Keywords:
Manufacture of Plastic Products, Ceramic Manufacturers, Manufacture of Ceramic Products, Plastic Product Manufacturer, Miscellaneous Manufacturing, Holding Company, Manufacturing, Organisations, Fire Protection, Components, Mineral Products Manufacturer, Intumescent, Manufacture of Concrete Articles, Silicon Carbide, Firefly, Non Metallic, Self Lubricating Bearings, Sindanyo, Ceramic Product Manufacturers, Industrial Companies, Mechanical Seats, Phenolic Resin, Arclex, Calcium Silicate Engineered, Enginering Components, Ferobestos, Feroform, Feroglide, Fire Hoods, Flouranil, Hot Gas Ceramic Filters, Impregnated Materials, Inconel Stainless Steel Bearings, Lamanil, Millboard Gaskets, Nitrasil, Non-Asbestos Engineering Boards, Non-Asbestos Millboard, Railko, Reaction Bonded, Refactory Fibre Products, Refel, Refraver, Rotor Vanes, Rudder Bearings, Stern Tube Bearings, Tenmatus, Valve Stem Trunion Bearings
Tenmat Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Tenmat Ltd

3.98 from 5

Average

8 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Tenmat Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Hibernia Way, Trafford Park
    M32 0ZD  Manchester
    0161 864 5449
  2. TILE HOUSE, 1 - 13 MONTFORD STREET
    M50 2XD  Salford
    0115 939 5903
  3. 14 KENNEDY ST, 2
    M2 4BY  Manchester
    0161 228 2610
  4. 1 Fairhills Rd
    M44 6BA  Irlam
    0161 776 7030
  5. Lakeside House, Smiths Road
    BL3 2QJ  Bolton
    01457 829333
  6. 270 Gorton Road
    SK5 6RN  Stockport
    07874 741513
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies