The Authentic Food Company Ltd, Manchester

write review
updated on 21 June 2019

Opening Times

MondayMo
07:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
07:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
07:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
07:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
07:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Closed.
Opens in  3 h 58 min.
3 h 58 min

Official Data

Official Name
THE AUTHENTIC FOOD COMPANY LIMITED
Reg. office address
4-5 ROBESON WAY, SHARSTON GREEN BUSINESS PARK, M22 4SW, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester England
Company Number
01928101
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
16/02/2000 - AUTHENTIC INDIAN FOODS LIMITED
SIC Code
10850 - Manufacture of prepared meals and dishes
Date of Incorporation
03 Jul 1985
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Today, The Authentic Food Company has a proud reputation as a quality supplier of international foods, boasting a range of cuisines from around the world. Our success is something of which we’re immensely proud, as it’s the result of a family history true to its roots; a wonderfully talented, dedicated workforce; and an all-consuming passion for authentic food that has flourished for over 25 years.


Company description
Our particular success story has humble beginnings and starts in the mid 1980’s, when Indian and ethnic food were just in their infancy in the UK. At this time, Kamal Basran, a young housewife and mother, found herself becoming increasingly frustrated at not being able to buy quality Indian food when eating out with her family. And, as a result of this growing frustration, came the realisation of a tremendous business opportunity.
She could indulge her passion for cooking authentic Indian food, take care of her growing family and open a small business supplying local catering establishments with delicious hand-made samosas and other Indian snack food that was rapidly rising in popularity. In 1985 Authentic Indian Foods was launched, and through Kamal’s hard work and dedication she had created a real recipe for success.
Today, that small business has grown into The Authentic Food Company; and still true to our heritage of Indian and now also Pan-Asian cuisine, we are a successful family-run business with factories in Stockport and Sharston and storage facilities in Cheadle. We have over 240 employees, who all play a massive part in our success at supplying many of the UK’s top hotels, pub chains, restaurants and retail outlets with the finest range of international cuisine available - food that is lovingly and authentically prepared and frozen to perfection.
Keywords:
Food Manufacturers, Manufacture of Prepared Meals, Food Products, Frozen Foods, Indian Cuisine, Asian Cuisine, Wholesale Food Suppliers
Services
Foodservice
The Authentic Food Company Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The Authentic Food Company Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 173 Hollyhedge Road
    M22 8UE  Manchester
    0161 945 3582
  2. THE BIRTLES
    M22 5RF  Manchester
    0161 499 0868
  3. UNIT 19, 33 THE BIRTLES, CIVIC CENTRE
    M22 5RL  Manchester
    0161-499-0868
  4. 3 Hale Top
    M22 5RF  Manchester
    0161 437 1251
  5. 25/29 High Street
    SK8 1AX  Cheadle
    0161 491 0353
  6. 258/260 Stockport Road
    WA15 7UT  Timperley
    0161 904 8117
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies