The British Cycling Federation, Manchester

write review
updated on 29 July 2019

Official Data

Official Name
THE BRITISH CYCLING FEDERATION
Reg. office address
BRITISH CYCLING FEDERATION, STUART STREET, M11 4DQ, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester England
Company Number
03943494
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
BRITISH CYCLING FEDERATION PROMOTIONS LIMITED
VAT Number
232369667
SIC Code
93199 - Other sports activities
Date of Incorporation
09 Mar 2000
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

British Cycling is the national governing body for cycling as recognised by the UCI - the international federation for the sport. As such, British Cycling works across all levels and six disciplines of the sport (BMX, mountain bike, cyclo-cross, road, track and cycle speedway), from providing the support and encouragement people need to get riding their bikes for the first time, to being home to the hugely successful Great Britain Cycling Team. There have never been more opportunities to ride a bike, be it for fun or sport and British Cycling is at the heart of this growth.
British Cycling also works hard to represent cyclists’ interests at all levels, including campaigning on important issues including road safety. As a membership organisation, British Cycling provides a suite of benefits and support to its members, with all membership revenue invested back into cycling.
« First « Previous.


Keywords:
Sports Club, Sports, Associations, Sports and Recreation Services, Sports Association, Athletics Club, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Sports Clubs and Associations
The British Cycling Federation is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The British Cycling Federation!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. NATIONAL CYCLING CENTRE, STUART STREET
    M11 4DQ  Manchester
  2. NATIONAL CYCLING CENTRE, STUART STREET
    M11 4DQ  Manchester
  3. ETIHAD STADIUM, ETIHAD CAMPUS
    M11 3FF  Manchester
    0161 444 1894
  4. SPORTCITY GATE 13, ROWSLEY STREET
    M11 3FF  Manchester
    0161 220 3800
  5. 83 Ducie Street
    M1 2JQ  Manchester
    01512680242
  6. 1 Chadwicks Depot Collingham St, Cheetham Hill
    M8 8RQ  Manchester
    07791 941 731
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies