The Manufacturing Institute, Manchester

Write review
updated on 30/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  7 h 1 min.
7 h 1 min

Official Data

Official Name
THE MANUFACTURING INSTITUTE
Reg. office address
LEE HOUSE, 90 GREAT BRIDGEWATER STREET, M1 5JW, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester
Company Number
02996104
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
25/11/1998 - TRAFFORD PARK MANUFACTURING INSTITUTE
SIC Code
85320 - Technical and vocational secondary education
85421 - First-degree level higher education
Date of Incorporation
29 Nov 1994
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Our aim is to help manufacturers achieve best practice and optimise profits on the road to world class manufacturing standards. Through the support of our network of world leading academics combined with the pragmatism of industrial experts, some 4, 000 companies so far – both large and small - have benefited from productivity and skills improvements.


Company description
The Manufacturing Institute delivers the BIS’s Manufacturing Advisory Service in the North West of England, having been appointed by the North West Regional Development Agency as The North West Regional Centre for Manufacturing Excellence. This allows us to offer selective funding to assist manufacturers to achieve best practice.
Keywords:
College, University, Vocational School, Vocational Education, Process Improvement, Six Sigma, Kaizen, BPR, Tqm, Mas, Lean Training, Oee, Business Process Reengineering, Productivity Improvement, Re Engineering, Process Reengineering, New Product Introduction, Training Courses, Higher Education, Training Services, Supply Chain Management, Training, Consultants, Manufacturing, Management, Technical College, Process, Procurement, Product Development, New Product Development, Enterprises, Lean Manufacturing, NPD, Competitives, Hilton, Continuous Improvement, Runner, Business Process, Repeaters, Keynote Speakers, Npi, Improved Productivity, VSM, TPMS, Factory Tours, Manufacturing Advisory Service, Manufacturing Training, Product Introduction, Changeover Reduction, Business Week, Manufacturing Institute, 5s
Services
Business Consultants, Engineering
The Manufacturing Institute is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The Manufacturing Institute!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 18 Kansas Ave
    M50 2GL  Salford
    0161 872 9111
  2. Dakota Avenue
    M50 2PU  Salford
    0161 631 5000
  3. Trafford College, Talbot Road
    M32 0XH  Stretford
    01274 431658
  4. GREAT STONE ROAD
    M32 0XA  Stretford
    0161 876 1850
  5. 1st Floor, Metropolitan House, 20 Brindley Road
    WA14 5NQ  Altrincham
    0300 555 0304
  6. 609b Stretford road
    M16 0QA  Manchester
    07845 795469
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies